Contribute!Get your story published here

Child Restraint law enforced from 30 April 2015

Original Article taken from roadsafety.co.za


Child Restraints the LAW from 30 April 2015!!

Child Restraints the LAW from 30 April 2015!!

Question:

When will it become compulsory for infants/ children to be in child restraints inside a vehicle?

Answer:

It will be effective from 30 April 2015. It was published in the 22nd National Road Traffic Amendment on 31 October 2014. The date was set in a correction notice to the legislation a few days later.

Seatbelts

Reg 213.    (1)       For the purpose of this regulation—

(a)       an adult is a person over the age of 14 years or taller than one comma five metres;

(b)       a child is a person between the age of three years and 14 years, except where such person is taller than one comma five metres;

(c)        an infant is a person below the age of three years. 

(2)        Any reference to a safety belt in these regulations shall be construed as a reference to a seat belt.

(3)        (a)       Motor vehicles which are required to be fitted with seatbelts in terms of the relevant requirements as contemplated in regulation 216, shall be fitted with seatbelts in accordance therewith.

(b)        In addition to the requirements of paragraph (a), no person shall operate a minibus the gross vehicle mass of which exceeds 2 500 kg, unless seatbelts are fitted to the space on the front seat occupied by the driver, and if such front seat has seating accommodation for passengers, unless seatbelts are fitted for the driver and at least one passenger.

(c)        No person shall operate a motor vehicle on a public road unless the seatbelts fitted to such motor vehicle are in good working order.

(d)        Seatbelts fitted to a motor vehicle may only be removed for repair or replacement purposes and such motor vehicle may not be used on a public road while such seatbelts are being repaired or replaced.

(e)        In addition to the requirements of paragraph (a), no person shall operate a minibus or midibus, first registered after 04 September 2006,operating in terms of an operating licence, unless seatbelts are fitted for every seat in the motor vehicle.   

(f)     the belt configuration for a seat in the rear of a motor vehicle shall be a 2-point belt or a 3-point belt, with anchorages in accordance with SANS 1430 : Anchorages for restraining devices in motor vehicles”, and installed in accordance with SANS ” 10168: Installation of safety devices (Safety belts in motor vehicles).

(4)       No adult shall occupy a seat in a motor vehicle operated on a public road which is fitted with a seatbelt unless such person wears such seatbelt: Provided that the provisions of this regulation do not apply while reversing or moving in or out of a parking bay or area.

(5)        No adult shall occupy a seat on a row of seats in a motor vehicle operated on a public road which is not fitted with a seatbelt, unless all other seats on such row which are fitted with seatbelts, are already occupied.

(6)        The driver of a motor vehicle operated on a public road shall ensure that a child seated on a seat of the motor vehicle—

(a)        where it is available in the motor vehicle, uses an appropriate child restraint; or

(b)        if no child restraint is available, wears the seatbelt if an unoccupied seat which is fitted with a seatbelt is available.

(6A)     The driver of a motor vehicle operated on a public road shall ensure that an infant traveling in such a motor vehicle is seated on an appropriate child restraint: Provided that this provision shall not apply in a case of a minibus, midibus or bus operating for reward.

  • Reg  213 (6A) will be in force as from 30 April 2015.

(7)       If no seat, equipped with a seatbelt is available in a motor vehicle the driver of the motor vehicle operated on a public road shall ensure that a child shall, if such motor vehicle is equipped with a rear seat, be seated on such rear seat.

(8)        (a)       A seatbelt shall comply with the standard specification SABS 1080 “Restraining devices for occupants of adult build in motor vehicles (Revised requirements)” and bear a certification mark or approval mark.

(b)      A child restraint shall comply with the standard specification SABS 1340 “Child restraining devices in motor vehicles” and bear a certification mark or approval mark.

(9)         The MEC may exempt a person from the provisions of this regulation on such medical grounds and under such conditions he or she may deem expedient.

(10)       An exemption from wearing a seatbelt in a prescribed territory shall be deemed to be an exemption in terms of subregulation (9) for the period of validity thereof.

(11)       The driver of a motor vehicle shall ensure that all persons travelling in such motor vehicle shall wear a seat belt as contemplated in this regulation.

Alta Swanepoel & Associates

Also view:

Child Restraints and Road Safety

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.